holding that "an Arizona conviction for resting arrest cannot be considered categorically a crime of violence under the federal Sentencing Guidelines"
[…] Flores–Cordero's prior Arizona conviction was for resisting arrest in violation of Ariz.Rev.Stat. § 13–2508(A)(1). That statute provides:
A. A person commits resisting arrest by intentionally preventing or attempting to prevent a person reasonably known to him to be a peace officer,acting under color of such peace officer's official authority, from effecting an arrest by:
1. Using or threatening to use physical force against the peace officer or another.
Since all the statutes refer to “physical force,” the meaning of that phrase under state and federal law is critical. We must therefore analyze the Arizona statute in light of recent controlling decisions in the federal and Arizona state courts.
DISCUSSION