UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. JOSHUA FLORES, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] See 36 C.F.R. § 2.35(c). And the interference with agency actions and disorderly conduct charges were supported by two different videos capturing Flores's interactions with law enforcement. In these videos, Flores clearly refused orders from an officer to leave the car; struggled with officers as they attempted to detain him; and continued to yell, kick, and bang the interior of the patrol vehicle. See id. § 2.32(a)(1) (prohibiting "resisting . . . or intentionally interfering with a government employee or agent engaged in an official duty"); id. § 2.34(a)(1) ("A person commits disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public alarm, nuisance, jeopardy or violence, or knowingly or recklessly creating a risk thereof," he "[e]ngages in fighting or threatening, or in violent behavior.").
The only open question was whether Flores possessed the requisite intent under 36 C.F.R. §§ 2.32(a)(1) and 2.34(a)(1) to satisfy these charges.