United States v. Flippins
[…] K.R.S. § 510.110(1)(b)(2) lacks a definition for “sexual contact.” By reference, K.R.S. § 510.010(7) provides the definition, which in 2006 defined “sexual contact” as “any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying the sexual desire of either party.”

Both statutes also require that the touching be done for the “purpose of sexual arousal or gratification of either party,” K.R.S. § 510.010(7), or “with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” 18 U.S.C. § 2246(3). But that is not at issue in this case.

Turning to the equivalent federal crime, 34 U.S.C. § 20911 describes a “Tier III sex offender” as one whose offense is comparable to “abusive sexual contact (as described in section 2244 of Title 18) against a minor who has not attained the age of 13 years.” The definition for Tier II offenders uses the same criteria for “abusive sexual contact” as Tier III, the difference being the contact must have been with a minor 13 years old or older. Finally, Tier I “means a sex offender other than a tier II or tier III sex offender.”

Id. § 20911(3)(A)(vi).