United States v. Flippins
[…] But that is not at issue in this case.

Turning to the equivalent federal crime, 34 U.S.C. § 20911 describes a “Tier III sex offender” as one whose offense is comparable to “abusive sexual contact (as described in section 2244 of Title 18) against a minor who has not attained the age of 13 years.” The definition for Tier II offenders uses the same criteria for “abusive sexual contact” as Tier III, the difference being the contact must have been with a minor 13 years old or older. Finally, Tier I “means a sex offender other than a tier II or tier III sex offender.”

Id. § 20911(3)(A)(vi).

Id. § 20911(2).

For its part, 18 U.S.C. § 2244 references 18 U.S.C. § 2241, effectively substituting “sexual contact” for “sexual act.” Relevant here, § 2241(c) criminalizes “knowingly engag[ing] in a sexual act [or sexual contact] with another person who has not attained the age of 12 years.” “Sexual contact” is then defined by 18 U.S.C. § 2246(3) as “the intentional touching, either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.”

B. Based on his prior conviction, Defendant qualifies as a Tier I sex offender.