United States v. Flemming
[…] IRVIN FLEMMING (D-13), Defendant.


OPINION AND ORDER RESOLVING DEFENDANT'S MOTIONS

Defendant Irvin Flemming was convicted of structuring financial transactions in violation of 31 U.S.C. § 5324(a)(1) and/or (3) and (d)(1). ECF 592, PgID 9405. He appealed his conviction and 24-month sentence; the Court of Appeals affirmed both. ECF 628. He now brings four pro se motions. The Court will deny the motions.

I. Motion for Recusal [661]

Flemming moved for the Court to recuse itself, on the grounds that a reasonable person would question its impartiality. In support, he relies on 28 U.S.C. §§ 144 and 455. Section 144 directs a party who believes that the judge who is presiding over his action "has a personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any adverse party," to file an affidavit which states "the facts and the reasons for the belief that bias or prejudice exists[.]" 28 U.S.C. § 144. Upon receipt of the affidavit, the "judge shall proceed no further therein, but another judge shall be assigned to hear such proceeding." Id. Section 455 explains when a judge should disqualify himself and lists several specific circumstances. 28 U.S.C. § 455.

None of the reasons for recusal listed in § 455 are present here.