1:22-CR-22-HAB
[…] The Government must prove the applicability of the sentencing enhancement by a preponderance of the evidence. United States v. Orozco, 576 F.3d 745, 751 (7th Cir. 2009).
The Government argues that Defendant committed three felony offenses in connection with his possession of the Taurus: Pointing a Firearm at Another Person, Intimidation, and Criminal Recklessness, all Level 6 felonies. The parties have devoted extensive briefing to all three, but the Court concludes that the Pointing a Firearm offense is both clearly established and enough to support the enhancement.
Indiana Code § 35-47-4-3(b) provides that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally points a firearm at another person commits a Level 6 felony. However, the offense is a Class A misdemeanor if the firearm was not loaded.” Defendant admits that he pointed a gun at J.W. but argues “there is absolutely no evidence in the record that the gun was loaded prior” to Defendant pointing it at his children's mother. (ECF No. 46 at 5). The implication is that, perhaps, Defendant committed only a misdemeanor.