No. 1:17-cr-02557 WJ
[…] Having considered the parties' written and oral arguments and applicable law, the Court finds that Defendant's motions are generally not well-taken, and therefore, are DENIED IN PART. The Motion for Bill of Particulars is GRANTED IN PART as specified below.
BACKGROUND
The following allegations come from the Defendant's motions and the Government's responses thereto. --------
On September 21, 2017, a grand jury indicted Defendant with three counts of Interstate Stalking pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2261A(2). The Interstate Stalking statute provides:
Whoever--
(2) with the intent to kill, injure, harass, intimidate...uses the mail, any interactive computer service or electronic communication service or electronic communication system of interstate commerce, or any other facility of interstate or foreign commerce to engage in a course of conduct that--
18 U.S.C. § 2261A (emphasis added).(A) places that person in reasonable fear of the death of or serious bodily injury to a person described in clause (i), (ii), or (iii) of paragraph (1)(A); or
(B) causes, attempts to cause, or would be reasonably expected to cause substantial emotional distress to a person described in clause (i), (ii), or (iii) of paragraph (1)(A),
shall be punished as provided in section 2261(b) of this title.
The indictment alleges in Count 1:
On or between February 1, 2016 and September 1, 2017, in the District of New Mexico, the defendant, PETER FITZPATRICK, with the intent to harass, and intimidate, used the mail, any interactive computer service and electronic communication service and electronic communication system of interstate commerce, and any other facility of interstate and foreign commerce, including a telephone, to engage in a course of conduct that placed J.O., a person known to the grand jury, in reasonable fear of death and seriously bodily injury, and caused, attempted to cause, and would reasonably be expected to cause substantial emotional distress to J.O.Counts 2 and 3 are similar as to victims T.B. and S.B..
A. Previous Incidents.
Defendant was employed at the Mexican Gray Wolf Recovery Program ("MGWRP"), which was part of the United States Fish and Wildlife Service ("USFWS").