No. 97-30299
[…] But in 1993, we held that § 1920 provided the exclusive avenue of prosecution for federal disability fraud cases. United States v. Richardson, 8 F.3d 15, 17 (9th Cir. 1993) (per curiam).
Moreover, in 1994, Congress amended § 1920. 18 U.S.C.A. § 1920. Section 1920 now closely resembles § 1001. Compare 18 U.S.C. § 1920, with 18 U.S.C. § 1001. Sections 1920 and 1001 both prohibit falsifying, concealing, or covering up a material fact and making a false written statement. That being so, the reasoning in pre-Richardson cases under § 1001 logically applies to post-Richardson cases under the present version of § 1920.
18 U.S.C. § 1920 provides in relevant part as follows:
Whoever knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals, or covers up a material fact, or makes a false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation, or makes or uses a false statement or report knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry in connection with the application for or receipt of compensation or other benefit or payment under subchapter I or III of chapter 81 or title 5, shall be guilty of perjury . . . . 18 U.S.C. § 1001 provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, whoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the Government of the United States, knowingly and willfully —
(1) falsely conceals or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact;
(2) makes any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation; or
(3) makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry; shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
Section 1920, by its terms, prohibits the filing of false reports "in connection with the application for or receipt of compensation or other benefit or payment under subchapter I or III of chapter 81 of title 5." Fitzgerald filed false reports in connection with her application for and receipt of benefits under subchapter I of chapter 81 of title 5, specifically, 5 U.S.C. § 8105. The plain words of 18 U.S.C. § 1920, as it now reads, demonstrate that Congress intended to make no distinction between