UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff, v. SHAWN WEBB FITZGERALD, Defendant.
[…] See Opp'n, Ex. B (Plea Agreement ¶ 1). In addition, Mr. Fitzgerald would agree to an order for restitution, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(3) (1995), in the amount of $23,000. See Opp'n, Ex. B (Plea Agreement ¶ 8(c)). The judgment entered by Judge Lynch in October 1995 contained these terms of the plea agreement. See Opp'n, Ex. C (judgment). Mr. Fitzgerald did not appeal either his conviction or the sentence.
Section 3663 is part of the Victim and Witness Protection Act of 1982 ("VWPA"). Section 3663(a)(3) provided as follows: "The court may also order restitution in any criminal case to the extent agreed to by the parties in a plea agreement." 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(3) (1995).
II. DISCUSSION
In the currently pending motion, Mr. Fitzgerald now challenges the restitution portion of the sentence. More specifically, he argues that the restitution portion should be terminated because Judge Lynch never made any factual findings regarding Mr.