United States v. Fitch
[…] It is understandable that defendant's situation may have changed, but this court expects that any such changes are appropriately reported. In case further action is taken by the government regarding a possible violation of his required home confinement, this court reiterates its formal finding that prison is unsuitable for defendant in light of the COVID-19 pandemic. (ECF No. 409). --------

The court sympathizes with defendant's situation, but it appears that its hands are tied in granting the requested relief. (ECF No. 411). Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3573, this court may grant defendant's requested relief "[u]pon petition of the Government showing that reasonable efforts to collect a fine or assessment are not likely to be effective." 18 U.S.C. § 3573. "Absent a petition by the government, the court lacks jurisdiction to remit a fine imposed as part of a criminal sentence." United States v. Hudson, No. 2:98-cr-00035-HDM-RJJ, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 69035, at *1 (D. Nev. May 17, 2012).