2:22-CV-01201-TL
[…] Id. ¶ 7.
Firestone seeks to quash the Writ on the theory that: (1) it improperly identifies a judgment dated in the future; (2) he does not own the Cello; and (3) the claim is barred by the statute of limitations set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 3306. In support of his Motion, Firestone avers that he does not own the Cello because it was placed into an irrevocable trust that was “created [in 2013] in order to Compensate [sic] the instrument broker in lieu of his lost commission.” Dkt. No. 8 ¶ 2.
II. Analysis
Under 28 U.S.C. § 3203(c)(2)(A), a writ of execution “shall specify the date that the judgment is entered, the court in which it is entered” and other information concerning the amount due and interest.