19-CR-243S
[…] Finver's conviction under 21 U.S.C. § 952 (a) carries a maximum term of imprisonment of 20 years and therefore falls under 18 U.S.C. § 3142 (f)(1)(C). --------
Here, there is no showing, let alone a substantial likelihood, that a motion for acquittal or new trial will be granted or that the government is recommending a non-incarceration sentence. The threshold requirements for release pending sentence under 18 U.S.C. § 3143 (a)(2) are therefore not met.
But this does not foreclose the possibility of release, because 18 U.S.C. § 3145 (c) provides that "[a] person subject to detention pursuant to section 3143 (a)(2) . . ., and who meets the conditions of release set forth in section 3143 (a)(1) . . ., may be ordered released, under appropriate conditions . . . if it is clearly shown that there are exceptional reasons why such person's detention would not be appropriate." In other words, if it is determined by clear and convincing evidence that an individual subject to detention under § 3143 (a)(2) is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community if released, that individual can be released on conditions under § 3145 (c)