NO. 5:16-CR-266-FL-1
[…] Based on the court's computations, approximately 184 included days have elapsed between defendant's initial appearance and his trial. As this exceeds the statutorily mandated number of 70 included days, see 18 U.S.C. § 3161(c), a violation of the Speedy Trial Act has occurred. C. Dismissal
"If a defendant is not brought to trial within the time limit required by section 3161(c) as extended by section 3161(h), the information or indictment shall be dismissed on motion of the defendant." 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(2). "In determining whether to dismiss the case with or without prejudice, the court shall consider, among others, each of the following factors: the seriousness of the offense; the facts and circumstances of the case which led to the dismissal; and the impact of a reprosecution on the administration of this chapter and on the administration of justice." Id. As the language of the Speedy Trial Act indicates, the court must consider and make factual findings or evidence in the record as to the relevant statutory factors. United States v. Taylor, 487 U.S. 326, 343–44, 108 S.Ct. 2413, 101 L.Ed.2d 297 (1988).