Criminal Action No. 13-592 (ES)
[…] Nor does the Court believe that Ferriero's appeal is for the purpose of delay. See 18 U.S.C. § 3143(b)(1)(A)-(B). Accordingly, the Court will focus its analysis on the remaining two Miller prongs.
On appeal, Ferriero asserts arguments as to Counts One, Three, and Five. The Court will address each argument in turn.
A. Count One: Violation of the Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c)
Under Count One of the Indictment, Ferriero was found guilty of violating the New Jersey Bribery Statute, N.J.S.A. 2C:27-2(a). Each violation of the New Jersey Bribery Statute served as a predicate racketeering act under RICO.
The New Jersey Bribery Statute states, in relevant part, that:
A person is guilty of bribery if he directly or indirectly offers, confers or agrees to confer upon another, or solicits, accepts or agrees to accept from another:
N.J.S.A. 2C:27-2(a). "[B]enefit as consideration" is defined as "any benefit not authorized by law." N.J.S.A. 2C:27-2.a.