Criminal Action No. 13-592 (ES)
[…] (See GX 54; 3/18 P.M. Tr. 38:25-42:5). Moreover, after receiving payment from Carrino, SJC issued checks to Ferriero. (See GX 54). Based upon this evidence, a rational juror could find that Ferriero mailed the incorporation documents with the intent to "distribute the proceeds" or "promote, manage, establish or carry on" the bribery scheme. Accordingly, the Court concludes that the foregoing issue does not present a "fairly debatable" argument. Thus, Ferriero has failed to establish the third Miller prong.
C. Count Five: Wire Fraud in Violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1343
Ferriero was found guilty of committing wire fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1343, which provides that:
[w]hoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, transmits or causes to be transmitted by means of wire, radio, or television communication in interstate or foreign commerce, any writings,
signs, signals, pictures, or sounds for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice, shall be . . . imprisoned.
Ferriero presents the following two arguments with respect to Count Five: (1) the Court did not instruct the jury to consider the "misrepresentation" element of wire fraud; and (2) the evidence produced at trial was insufficient to prove Count Five.
1. Jury Instruction