Case No.: 23-cr-1077-RBM
[…] The manslaughter statute is similarly comprehensive, particularly when considered as part of the homicide field. This conclusion is not explicitly dictated by Lewis' holding, as Defendant argues, because Lewis only addressed the federal murder statute and assimilation of a state murder statute. However, Lewis' analysis of § 1111 makes clear that § 1112 is also sufficiently comprehensive to reveal an intent to occupy the remainder of federal homicides.
Section 1112 covers both voluntary and involuntary manslaughter. It provides:
(a) Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being without malice. It is of two kinds:
Voluntary—Upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion.
Involuntary—In the commission of an unlawful act not amounting to a felony, or in the commission in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection, of a lawful act which might produce death.
(b) Within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, Whoever is guilty of voluntary manslaughter, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both;
Whoever is guilty of involuntary manslaughter, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 8 years, or both.
Lewis found it important that the federal murder statute demonstrated the intent to cover all unlawful killings with malice aforethought as an integrated whole.