United States v. Fernandez
[…] Id. The United States Supreme Court upheld the Department of Justice's regulations as a valid exercise of the federal Housekeeping Statute, and held that the FBI agent could not be held in contempt for refusing to obey the subpoena where the FBI had not authorized disclosure under the DOJ regulations. Touhy, 340 U.S. at 468-69; see also 5 U.S.C. § 301 ("Housekeeping Statute") (providing authority for agencies to promulgate internal regulations "for the government of [the] department, the conduct of its employees, the distribution and performance of its business, and the custody, use, and preservation of its records, papers, and property"). The Tenth Circuit has applied Touhy in criminal cases. See, e.g., U.S. v.