United States v. Fennell
[…] Paulino, 996 F.2d 1541, 1547 (3d Cir. 1993).

Section 2K2.1(b)(6)(B) provides, in relevant part, that an enhancement is appropriate "[i]f the defendant .. used or possessed any firearm ... in connection with another felony offense[.]" U.S.S.G. § 2K2.1(b)(6)(B). In determining whether the enhancement applies, sentencing courts can consider relevant and reliable "information without regard to its admissibility under the rules of evidence applicable at trial, provided that the information has sufficient indicia of reliability to support its probable accuracy." U.S.S.G. § 6A1.3. The District Court applied the enhancement after finding that Fennell used his firearm in connection with "another felony offense," in this case, the aggravated menacing forbidden by 11 Del. Code § 602(b).

Under Delaware law, a person "is guilty of aggravated menacing when by displaying what appears to be a deadly weapon that person intentionally places another person in fear of imminent physical injury." Id. The offense requires that the victim subjectively perceive an imminent threat of physical injury. See Hastings v.