United States v. Felix
[…] Gates, 462 U.S. at 232.

The elements of second-degree murder in Vermont are (1) the defendant (2) caused the death of another person (3) that was unlawful and (4) did so with an intent to kill, an intent to do great bodily harm, or a wanton disregard of the likelihood that death or great bodily harm would result. State v. Webster, 2017 VT 98, ¶ 37, 206 Vt. 178, 207, 179A.3dl49, 169.

The elements of aiding the commission of a felony are (1) the defendant assisted in the commission of the felony and (2) the defendant acted with the same intent as that of the principal actor. 13 V.S.A. § 3 ("A person who aids in the commission of a felony shall be punished as a principal."); State v. Bacon, 658 A.2d 54, 62 (Vt. 1995) ("[We hold] that there is an implied element of intent in [13 V.S.A. § 3]."); see also Vt. Model Crim. Jury Instructions Comm., Aiding in the Commission of a Felony, Vt. Model Crim.