United States v. Felix
[…] Here, as the Court has previously determined, Felix was subject to mandatory detention because he pleaded guilty to an offense for which a maximum term of imprisonment of ten years or more is prescribed in the Controlled Substances Act. Further, the Court is unaware of any basis for which a motion for a new trial or judgment of acquittal could be granted, and the government is recommending a term of imprisonment. Once detained in accordance with § 3143(a)(2), an exception contained in § 3145(c) allows release pending sentencing or appeal "under appropriate conditions, by the judicial officer, if it is clearly shown that there are exceptional reasons why such person's detention would not be appropriate" and the defendant poses no risk of flight. 18 U.S.C. § 3145(c) (emphasis added).

The Court finds that Felix is unable to satisfy either requirement for release.