Case No: 8:17-cv-01932-T-36AAS C/w: Case No. 8:17-cv-02650-T-36TGW
[…] Under the Miller Act:
Every person that has furnished labor or material in carrying out work provided for in a contract for which a payment bond is furnished under section 3131 of this title and that has not been paid in full within 90 days after the day on which the person did or performed the last of the labor or furnished or supplied the material for which the claim is made may bring a civil action on the payment
bond for the amount unpaid at the time the civil action is brought and may prosecute the action to final execution and judgment for the amount due.40 U.S.C. § 3133(b).
In turn, Section 3131 provides: "Before any contract of more than $100,000 is awarded for the construction, alteration, or repair of any public building or public work of the Federal government, a person must furnish to the Government" a payment bond and a performance bond, as specified under the statute. Id. § 3131(b).
The Miller Act is "highly remedial in nature." United States f/u/b/o Krupp Steel Prods., Inc. v. Aetna Ins. Co., 831 F.2d 978, 980 (11th Cir. 1987) (internal quotation marks omitted).