United States v. Favela-Astorga
[…] To the extent any exception to extradition for Count 1 was discussed in the Extradition Decision, the discussion referenced the limitation that extradition was not being granted for the charges in the Hobbs Act Counts 3 and 4 because they involved marijuana which the Mexican Extradition Decision described as “not a good that can be owned for legal commerce.”

This does not require dismissal of Count 1 because the Government is correct that it does not need to charge the robbery or attempted robbery under the Hobbs Act or otherwise. Under 18 U.S.C. § 1111, “every murder . . . committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate, any . . . robbery . . . is murder in the first degree.” (emphasis added.) The Government does not need to establish attempted robbery under the Hobbs Act, which includes the commerce clause provisions that offended Mexico. The Government only needs to prove the murder occurred during an attempted robbery.