3:13CR00001
[…] The Fourth Circuit has held that federal kidnapping is not a force clause offense. United States v. Walker, 934 F.3d 375, 379 (4th Cir. 2019). Accordingly, I will vacate the defendant's sentence as to Count Three.
As to Count Two, charging interstate domestic violence, in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 2261(a)(2), (b)(4), Faulls contends on similar grounds that his conviction is invalid. Section 2261 makes it unlawful for a person to travel in interstate commerce with the “intent to kill, injure, harass, or intimidate a spouse, intimate partner, or dating partner, and . . . in the course of or as a result of such travel or presence, commit[] or attempt[] to commit a crime of violence against that spouse, intimate partner, or dating partner.” 18 U.S.C. § 2261(a)(1) (emphasis added). Faulls argues that the predicate crime of violence relied on for that conviction - aggravated sexual abuse under 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a) - does not meet the definition under the force clause contained in 18 U.S.C. § 16(a).