United States v. Faulkner
[…] Faulkner bases this argument on the well-established principle that a prior conviction only qualifies as an ACCA predicate offense if "its elements are the same as, or narrower than, those of the generic offense." Mathis v. United States, 136 S. Ct. 2243, 2248 (2016). Generic burglary for the purposes of the ACCA has the basic elements of "unlawful or unprivileged entry into, or remaining in, a building or structure, with intent to commit a crime." Taylor v. United States, 495 U.S. 575, 598-99 (1990). Faulkner argues that his 1984 conviction for Class C burglary under Indiana code § 35-43-2-1 cannot be an ACCA predicate because the Indiana statute defines "burglary" more broadly than generic burglary. That statute, at the time of Faulkner's conviction, provided: "A person who breaks and enters the building or structure of another person, with intent to commit a felony in it, commits burglary, a Class C felony." Ind. Code § 35-43-2-1 (1982).

Faulkner seeks to support his overbreadth position on three grounds. First, he argues that "building or structure" is broader in Indiana's burglary statute than in generic burglary.