CASE NO. 5:20-cr-77-Oc-28PRL
[…] Opinion
CASE NO. 5:20-cr-77-Oc-28PRL
01-22-2021
ORDER
This matter is before the Court on Defendant Howard D. Farley, Jr.'s Motion to Revoke Order of Detention (Doc. 26), which seeks revocation of the magistrate judge's Order of Detention Pending Trial (Doc. 22). The Government opposes the motion. (Doc. 35). For the following reasons, the motion is denied.
When the government or the court is concerned that there is a serious risk that a defendant will flee before trial, 18 U.S.C. § 3142 instructs that a judicial officer—in this case the magistrate judge—must conduct "a hearing to determine whether any condition or combination of conditions set forth in [this statute section] will reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required." 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f). The burden is on the government to show by a preponderance of the evidence that no conditions of release will overcome the risk of flight and detention is thus necessary. United States v. King, 849 F.2d 485, 490 (11th Cir. 1988).