No. 14–cr–243 (JSR).
[…] Following indictment, Faiella moved to dismiss Count One of the Indictment on three grounds: first, that Bitcoin does not qualify as “money” under Section 1960; second, that operating a Bitcoin exchange does not constitute “transmitting” money under Section 1960; and third that Faiella is not a “money transmitter” under Section 1960. Following full briefing, the Court heard oral argument on August 7, 2014. Upon consideration, the Court now denies defendant Faiella's motion, for the following reasons:
Under Section 1960, a defendant is guilty of an offense where he “knowingly conducts, controls, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an unlicensed money transmitting business.” 18 U.S.C. § 1960.
First, “money” in ordinary parlance means “something generally accepted as a medium of exchange, a measure of value, or a means of payment.” Merriam–Webster Online,,, http:// www. merriam- webster. com/ dictionary/ money (last visited Aug. 18, 2014). As examples of this, Merriam–Webster Online includes “officially coined or stamped metal currency,” “paper money,” and “money of account”—the latter defined as “a denominator of value or basis of exchange which is used in keeping accounts and for which there may or may not be an equivalent coin or denomination of paper money” Id. Further, the text of Section 1960 refers not simply to “money,” but to “funds.” In particular, Section 1960 defines “money transmitting” as “transferring funds on behalf of the public by any and all means.” 18 U.S.C. § 1960(b)(2) (emphasis added). Merriam–Webster Online defines “funds” as “available money” or “an amount of something that is available for use: a supply of something.” Merriam–Webster Online, http:// www. merriam- webster. com/ dictionary/ fund (last visited Aug. 18, 2014).