Criminal No. 2:19-cr-123-DBH
[…] That requirement too is satisfied here; Fagan's lawyer tells me he has consented. Mot. at 6. But Congress imposed still one more requirement: "the district judge in a particular case finds for specific reasons that the plea or sentencing in that case cannot be further delayed without serious harm to the interests of justice." CARES Act § 15002(b)(2)(A) (emphasis added). This is obviously a case-specific standard, not a broad-based permission to use video and telephone conferencing.
The "interests of justice" phrase is not unique to the CARES Act. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1863(b)(7) (authorizing district judges to keep confidential the names drawn from the jury wheel "in any case where the interests of justice so require"); 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(a)(2) ("Whenever ... the court determines that the interests of justice so require, representation may be provided for any financially eligible person."). Applying those other statutes where that phrase appears, the First Circuit has held that it requires an exacting, case-specific analysis.