CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 14-128 SECTION "K"(4)
[…] The differentiation in the charges lies in the source of the duty to "maintain" the oil record book. In section 151.25(a) of the Coast Guard regulations, a ship of a certain tonnage must "maintain an Oil Record Book Part I (Machinery Space Operations)." 33 C.F.R. 151.25(a). Similarly, regulations provide that the master or other person in charge of the ship is responsible for "maintenance" of the oil record book in section (j). Section (k) also provides that "[t]he Oil Record Book for a U.S. ship shall be maintained on board for not less than three years." 33 C.F.R. § 151.25(k).