CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 14-128 SECTION "K"(4)
[…] .1 ballasting or cleaning of oil fuel tanks;
.2 discharge of dirty ballast or cleaning water from oil fuel tanks;
.3 collection and disposal of oil residues (sludge and other oil residues);
.4 discharge overboard or disposal otherwise of bilge water which has accumulated in machinery spaces; and
.5 bunkering of fuel or bulk lubricating oil.
Id.
Id.
Id.
In Count One of the indictment, the Government also charged the Defendant with violating Title 33, Code of Federal Regulations, Sections 151.25 (a), (d), and (h). Not surprisingly, these sections reflect the same provisions discussed above in the MARPOL Protocol Regulation 17. Section (a) sets forth the requirement that a "ship of 400 gross tons and above other than an oil tanker . . . shall maintain an Oil Record Book Part I (Machinery Space Operations)." 33 C.F.R. § 151.25(a). Section (d) specifies which entries must be made in the Oil Record Book (ORB):