United States v. Facteau
[…] See, e.g., [6/9/16 Tr. at 146:7-24 (Defendant Facteau gave a presentation to new sales representatives on using the Stratus for drug delivery); 6/9/16 Tr. at 196:17-23, 6/13/16 Tr. at 10:3-17, 11:10-12:3, 150:6-14, 6/16/16 Tr. at 37:8-18, 6/21/16 Tr. at 27:23-28:2 (Defendant Fabian approved a physician discussion guide, which trained sales representatives to ask physicians questions to elicit discussions about using the Stratus for drug delivery)].

Section 801.4 of the Code of Federal Regulations defines intended use as referring to an "objective intent." 21 C.F.R. § 801.4. The regulation goes on to state that "intent is determined by such persons' expressions or may be shown by the circumstances surrounding the distribution of the article," and provides examples of such expressions that "may" show objective intent. Id.