United States v. Facteau
[…] Thus, the misbranding offense charged under Section 502(o) is another way of alleging that the Defendants introduced the Stratus into interstate commerce without the appropriate premarket approvals in place.

A device's "intended use" is central to this particular variety of misbranding and the regulations set forth express guidance on how to determine a device's "intended use." Specifically, 21 C.F.R. § 801.4 provides:

The words intended uses or words of similar import in §§ 801.5, 801.119, and 801.122 refer to the objective intent of the persons legally responsible for the labeling of devices. The intent is determined by such persons' expressions or may be shown by the circumstances surrounding the distribution of the article. This objective intent may, for example, be shown by labeling claims, advertising matter, or oral or written statements by such persons or their representatives. It may be shown by the circumstances that the article is, with the knowledge of such persons or their representatives, offered and used for a purpose for which it is neither labeled nor advertised. The intended uses of an article may change after it has been introduced into interstate commerce by its manufacturer. If, for example, a packer, distributor, or seller intends an article for different uses than those intended by the person from whom he received the devices, such packer, distributor, or seller is required to supply adequate labeling in accordance with the new intended uses. But if a manufacturer knows, or has knowledge of facts that would give him notice that a device introduced into interstate commerce by him is to be used for conditions, purposes, or uses other than the ones for which he offers it, he is required to provide adequate labeling for such a device which accords with such other uses to which the article is to be put.
21 C.F.R. § 801.4.

In January 2017, FDA published a final rule amending the regulation by deleting the final sentence, which the FDA hoped would clarify how it evaluates the knowledge element of intended use violations.