United States v. Facteau
[…] The intent is determined by such persons' expressions or may be shown by the circumstances surrounding the distribution of the device. This objective intent may, for example, be shown by labeling claims, advertising matter, or oral or written statements by such persons or their representatives. It may be shown by the circumstances that the device is, with the knowledge of such persons or their representatives, offered and used for a purpose for which it is neither labeled nor advertised.
[Jury Instructions at 27].

As noted supra n.1, the FDA has suspended implementation of a revision to § 801.4 that would remove the final sentence of the regulation (regarding whether "a manufacturer knows, or has knowledge of facts that would give him notice that a device introduced into interstate commerce by him is to be used for conditions, purposes, or uses other than the ones for which he offers it . . . ."), and the language therefore remains applicable. The Court nonetheless will proceed by analyzing other relevant language within the regulation.