6:23-cv-1043-CEM-DCI
[…] (a) In general. In an action or proceeding under this subchapter [28 USCS §§ 3301 et seq.] for relief against a transfer or obligation, the United States, subject to section 3307 [28 USCS § 3307] and to applicable principles of equity and in accordance with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, may obtain
(1) avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the debt to the United States;
(2) a remedy under this chapter [28 USCS §§ 3301 et seq.] against the asset transferred or other property of the transferee; or
(3) any other relief the circumstances may require.Section 3307-Defenses, liability, and protection of transferee-provides:
(b) Limitation. Except as provided in subsection (d), to the extent a transfer is voidable in an action or proceeding by the United States under section 3306(a)(1) [28 USCS § 3306(a)(1)], the United States may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, but not to exceed the judgment on a debt. The judgment may be entered against
(1) the first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made; or
(2) any subsequent transferee, other than a good faith transferee who took for value or any subsequent transferee of such good-faith transferee.