6:23-cv-1043-CEM-DCI
[…] With respect to damages in a fraudulent transfer case, the United States may avoid the transfer, seek recovery against the asset fraudulently transferred, or receive a money judgment against the transferee. 28 U.S.C. §§ 3306, 3307; see also United States v. Mendez, 2022 WL 1238655, at *4 (M.D. Fla. Feb. 7, 2022) (“Under the FDCPA, the United States may avoid the transfer, seek recovery against the asset fraudulently transferred, or receive a money judgment against the transferee.”).
Section 3306-Remedies of the United States-provides:
(a) In general. In an action or proceeding under this subchapter [28 USCS §§ 3301 et seq.] for relief against a transfer or obligation, the United States, subject to section 3307 [28 USCS § 3307] and to applicable principles of equity and in accordance with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, may obtain
(1) avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the debt to the United States;
(2) a remedy under this chapter [28 USCS §§ 3301 et seq.] against the asset transferred or other property of the transferee; or
(3) any other relief the circumstances may require.Section 3307-Defenses, liability, and protection of transferee-provides:
(b) Limitation.