Criminal Case No. 06-20272
[…] This Court sentenced Exnicious to a prison term of 120 months on February 1, 2008.
Discussion and Analysis
In his pending motion, Exnicious requests an inventory of the tractor and trailer from which the marijuana was seized: (1) One White 379 Peterbuilt Tractor (Year 2000), California License Plate #UP58432; and (2) One White Stoughton Trailer, California License Plate #4GN2344, displaying the number "55149" written in red letters on the rear cargo door and on the exterior front wall of the Trailer. Exnicious relies on 41 C.F.R. § 128-50.101 for his request.
Section 128-50.101 provides for certain inventory records to be kept with respect to personal property seized by the Government. Specifically, the regulation requires record of:
(a) The date the property was seized is recorded;41 C.F.R. § 128-50.101. The documents attached to the Government's response brief provides this information.
(b) All of the property associated with a case is recorded together under the case name and number;
(c) The location of storage of the property is recorded;
(d) A well documented chain of custody is kept; and
(e) All information in the inventory records is accurate and current.
Accordingly,
IT IS ORDERED, that Defendant's Motion Pursuant to 41 C.F.R. § 128-50.101 is DENIED AS MOOT.
PATRICK J. DUGGAN
UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE
Copies to:
Devin N. Exnicious
#28104-044
FCI Englewood
9595 W. Quincy Avenue
Littleton, CO 80123
AUSA Elizabeth A. Stafford