United States v. Everson
[…] (Doc. No. 45 at 4-5). Neither of these things is required; the absence of these citations does not prevent Everson from knowing the nature of the accusations against him. See, e.g., Middleton, 246 F.3d at 842 (rejecting defendant's argument that an indictment had to include “an identification of ‘the statute that makes an individual liable for an income tax' and an identification of ‘the statute that requires an individual to pay the income tax for which he is liable'”).

Next, Everson claims the Indictment does not allege he is a “person” as defined by 26 U.S.C. § 7343. (Doc. No. 45 at 5). That section states: “The term ‘person' as used in this chapter includes an officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership, who as such officer, employee, or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs.” 26 U.S.C. § 7343 (emphasis added). The fact that an individual such as Everson is a “person” within the ordinary meaning of that word is universally accepted.