United States of America, Plaintiff, v. John M. Everson, Defendant.
[…] Flores de Otero, 426 U.S. 572, 592-96 (1976) (recognizing Congress had established an Article III court in Puerto Rico). The fact that Washington, D.C., and Puerto Rico are not states has no relevance to Congress' ability to establish Article III courts in those locations, nor does it have any impact whatsoever on the Article III status of this Court.
Everson's second argument is equally baseless. “Each judge of a district court of the United States shall receive a salary at an annual rate determined under section 225 of the Federal Salary Act of 1967 (2 U.S.C. 351-361), as adjusted by section 461 of this title.” 28 U.S.C. § 135. For its part, § 461 provides a mechanism for adjustments in salaries payable under the General Schedule and explicitly prohibits any adjustments which “would reduce the salary of any individual whose compensation may not, under section 1 of article III of the Constitution of the United States, be diminished during such individual's continuance in office.” 28 U.S.C. § 461(b). See also United States v. Will, 449 U.S. 200 (1980) and Beer v. United States, 696 F.3d 1174 (Fed. Cir. 2012), cert. denied, 569 U.S. 948 (2013).
The protections of the Compensation Clause are not in any way conditioned upon Congress creating any new federal district courts.