No. 17-1826
[…] United States v. Johnson, 519 F.3d 816, 821 (8th Cir. 2008) (citation omitted).
The elements of the felony crime of making false statements to obtain federal workers compensation are: (1) knowingly and willfully making a false statement of fact or concealing or covering up a fact; (2) that is material; (3) made in connection with an application for or receipt of workers compensation benefits; (4) in excess of $1,000. § 1920. "[I]f the amount of the benefits falsely obtained does not exceed $1,000," the crime is a misdemeanor. Id. A false statement is material if, "viewed alone," it has "a natural tendency to influence, or [be] capable of influencing, the decision of the decisionmaking body to which it was addressed." United States v.