20-cv-1004-DWD
[…] This Court has original jurisdiction over foreclosure proceedings initiated by the United States. See 28 U.S.C. § 1345. 42 U.S.C. § 1475(b), which governs foreclosure procedures for loans made by the USDA Rural Housing Service ("RHS") also applies here. Specifically, 42 U.S.C. § 1475(b) provides that:
In foreclosing on any mortgage held by the Secretary [of Agriculture] under this subchapter, the Secretary shall follow the foreclosure procedures of the State in which the property involved is located to the extent such procedures are more favorable to the borrower than the foreclosure procedures that would otherwise be followed by the Secretary.
This provision is limited to state procedures and does not require the Government to adopt state substantive rules. See United States v. Jacobsen, 319 F.3d 323, 324 (8th Cir. 2002); Clark v. United States, 2018 WL 11312978, at *2 (E.D. Mo. Aug. 9, 2018); United States v.