United States v. Estate of Mull
[…] This appears consistent with the provisions in 42 U.S.C. § 1475(b), which governs foreclosure procedures for loans made by the USDA Rural Housing Service ("RHS"). See United States v. Jacobsen, 319 F.3d 323, 324 (8th Cir. 2002); Clark v. United States, 2018 WL 11312978, at *2 (E.D. Mo. Aug. 9, 2018); United States v. Buskell, 2014 WL 1765386, at *5-*6 (E.D. Penn. May 2, 2014). 42 U.S.C. § 1475(b) provides:

In foreclosing on any mortgage held by the Secretary [of Agriculture] under this subchapter, the Secretary shall follow the foreclosure procedures of the State in which the property involved is located to the extent such procedures are more favorable to the borrower than the foreclosure procedures that would otherwise be followed by the Secretary.

Few circuits have examined Section 1475(b), however, the Eighth Circuit has confirmed that this provision requires the Government, in foreclosing property subject to RHS loans, to adopt state foreclosure procedures to the extent that they are more favorable to the borrower. See Jacobsen, 319 F.3d at 324. The Government is not, however, required to adopt state substantive rules. Id. Accordingly, in this matter it appears the Government is required to follow Illinois state-law foreclosure procedures to the extent they are more favorable to the defaulted borrower.