United States v. Engle
[…] Defendant admitted that she did stop at the pedestrian crosswalk, she also stopped apparently to scold her children while they were fighting in the back seat. Defendant also mentioned that she was blowing into an intoxilyzer while driving and attempting to take pictures.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

The government has a burden to prove "beyond a reasonable doubt" the essential elements of this case. In re Winship , 397 U.S. 358, 361, 90 S.Ct. 1068, 25 L.Ed.2d 368 (1970).

Violation Number 7137038

As to Violation Number 7137038, Defendant was charged with violating 36 C.F.R. § 2.34(a)(4) which reads: "(a) A person commits disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public alarm, nuisance, jeopardy or violence, or knowingly or recklessly creating a risk thereof, such person commits any of the following prohibited acts: ... (4) Creates or maintains a hazardous or physically offensive condition." 36 C.F.R. § 2.34(a)(4) (2019).

Nothing in the evidence indicates that Defendant had intent to cause public alarm, nuisance, jeopardy or violence by creating or maintaining a hazardous or physically offensive condition.