United States v. Engen
[…] (2) Where in private practice he served as lawyer in the matter in controversy, or a lawyer with whom he previously practiced law served during such association as a lawyer concerning the matter, or the judge or such lawyer has been a material witness concerning it;
(3) Where he has served in governmental employment and in such capacity participated as counsel, adviser or material witness concerning the proceeding or expressed an opinion concerning the merits of the particular case in controversy . . . .
28 U.S.C. § 455. Further, 28 U.S.C. § 144 provides that when "the judge before whom the matter is pending has a personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any adverse party" a party may file an affidavit stating, "the facts and reasons for the belief that bias or prejudice exists" and the case will be assigned to another judge. "Under both statutes, recusal is appropriate where a reasonable person with knowledge of all the facts would conclude that the judge's impartiality might reasonably be questioned." Yagman v.