holding that taxpayers could not discover internal IRS communications or the personal views of the IRS agents
[…] Id. at ¶¶ 35-62. According to plaintiff, "the tax revenue lost as a result of improper theft-loss claims engineered by the Defendants is significant." Id. at ¶ 64.
After discovery commenced, a dispute arose and defendants filed a motion to compel, seeking an order compelling information regarding the Government's internal understanding of when there is reasonable cause to allow a theft-loss deduction. Doc. No. 37. On September 6, 2011, the Court denied defendants' motion, concluding that
26 U.S.C. § 6694 governs "understatement of taxpayer's liability by tax return preparer." Section 6694(a)(3) provides that "[n]o penalty shall be imposed under this subsection if it is shown that there is reasonable cause for the understatement and the tax return preparer acted in good faith." 26 U.S.C. § 6694(a)(3).
the manner in which the IRS interpreted and applied the laws and regulations governing the deduction is immaterial to whether or not Defendants acted with "reasonable cause" or in "good faith" as those terms are used in [26 U.S.C.] § 6694(a)(3).