CRIMINAL ACTION 21-281
[…] Def.'s Supplemental Pre-Trial Mot. (“Def.'s Suppl.”) at ECF p. 1, Doc. No. 26. On February 22, 2022, the government filed a response in opposition to Elonis's motion to dismiss the indictment and his supplement to that motion (together, the “motions”). Doc. No. 33. The court conducted a hearing on the motions on March 9, 2022. The motions are now ripe for disposition.
II. SUMMARY OF THE INDICTMENT
A. Federal Cyberstalking Statute
The indictment charges Elonis with three counts of cyberstalking, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2261A(2)(B). See Indictment, Doc. No. 1. The relevant text of the statute reads:
Whoever-
(2) with the intent to kill, injure, harass, intimidate, or place under surveillance with intent to kill, injure, harass, or intimidate another person, uses the mail, any interactive computer service or electronic communication service or electronic communication system of interstate commerce, or any other facility of interstate or foreign commerce to engage in a course of conduct that-
. . .
(B) causes, attempts to cause, or would be reasonably expected to cause substantial emotional distress to a person described in clause (i), (ii), or (iii) of paragraph (1)(A), shall be punished as provided in section 2261(b) of this title.18 U.S.C. § 2261A(2)(B).
B. Victim #1
Elonis's first victim (“Victim #1”), an Assistant United States Attorney in the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, was assigned in 2010 to investigate a series of threatening communications Elonis posted on Facebook.