Criminal No. 19-541 (FAB)
[…] United States v. Young, Crim. No. 12-502, 2013 WL 1341396, at *1–3 (D. Utah Apr. 3, 2013) (granting government's motion to maintain custody of civilly seized property pursuant to criminal forfeiture proceedings). Accordingly, civil forfeiture law determines the government's continued possession. See 18 U.S.C. § 983(a)(3)(C) ("If criminal forfeiture is the only forfeiture proceeding commenced by the Government, the Government's right to continued possession of the property shall be governed by the applicable criminal forfeiture statute."); United States v.