Case No. 13-10582
[…] Irrespective of that, the Court finds that jurisdiction in this matter is proper pursuant to § 7604(a). That section states:
If any person is summoned under the internal revenue laws to appear, to testify, or to produce books, papers, records, or other data, the United States district court for the district in which such person resides or is found shall have jurisdiction by appropriate process to compel such attendance, testimony, or production of books, papers, records, or other data.26 U.S.C. § 7604(a). Respondent resides in Macomb, Michigan, which is located within the Eastern District of Michigan.