United States v. Ellison
[…] In response, claimant Diane Miller submitted a request to have the unclaimed restitution payments related to Ray Skoff released to her. In support of her request, Diane Miller submitted the following documents: (1) a victim affidavit; (2) a certified copy of Ray Skoff's death certificate; and, (3) the Certification of Trust of the Ray Skoff Trust Dated October 6, 2006.

LEGAL STANDARD

Although money paid to federal courts generally must be deposited with the Treasury, courts are also allowed to deliver funds to their rightful owners. See 28 U.S.C. § 2041. Indeed, “[a]ny claimant entitled to any such money may, on petition to the court and upon notice to the United States attorney and full proof of the right thereto, obtain an order directing payment to him.” 28 U.S.C. § 2042. However, this means the claimant “bears the burden of affirmatively establishing his entitlement to the funds[.]” In re Pena, 974 F.3d 934, 940 (9th Cir. 2020); see also Hansen v.