UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff, v. MARK A. ELLISON, Defendant.
[…] In support of her request, Kara Hawkins submitted the following documents: (1) a victim affidavit; (2) a certified copy of the death certificate for Carl Lohrengel; and, (2) a certified copy of letters testamentary filed in the probate court for the county of county of Kane, state of Utah.
LEGAL STANDARD
Although money paid to federal courts generally must be deposited with the Treasury, courts are also allowed to deliver funds to their rightful owners. See 28 U.S.C. § 2041. Indeed, “[a]ny claimant entitled to any such money may, on petition to the court and upon notice to the United States attorney and full proof of the right thereto, obtain an order directing payment to him.” 28 U.S.C. § 2042. However, this means the claimant “bears the burden of affirmatively establishing his entitlement to the funds[.]” In re Pena, 974 F.3d 934, 940 (9th Cir. 2020); see also Hansen v.