1:13-cr-00091-BLW
[…] In support of her request, Pamela Stewart submitted the following documents: (1) a victim affidavit; (2) a copy of the certificate of death for Reginald de la Cuesta; and, (3) a copy of the Certification of Trust Agreement of the De La Cuesta Survivor's Trust u/d/t February 28, 2012.
LEGAL STANDARD
Although money paid to federal courts generally must be deposited with the Treasury, courts are also allowed to deliver funds to their rightful owners. See 28 U.S.C. § 2041. Indeed, “[a]ny claimant entitled to any such money may, on petition to the court and upon notice to the United States attorney and full proof of the right thereto, obtain an order directing payment to him.” 28 U.S.C. § 2042. However, this means the claimant “bears the burden of affirmatively establishing his entitlement to the funds[.]” In re Pena, 974 F.3d 934, 940 (9th Cir. 2020); see also Hansen v.