1:13-cr-00091-BLW
[…] In support of their requests, the claimants submitted the following documents: (1) victim affidavits; (2) a certified copy of the death certificate for Donald Kieffer; and, (2) a copy of The Donald Kieffer Living Trust Dated January 31, 1990, together with several amendments thereto, dated March 29, 1991.
LEGAL STANDARD
Although money paid to federal courts generally must be deposited with the Treasury, courts are also allowed to deliver funds to their rightful owners. See 28 U.S.C. § 2041. Indeed, “[a]ny claimant entitled to any such money may, on petition to the court and upon notice to the United States attorney and full proof of the right thereto, obtain an order directing payment to him.” 28 U.S.C. § 2042. However, this means the claimant “bears the burden of affirmatively establishing his entitlement to the funds[.]” In re Pena, 974 F.3d 934, 940 (9th Cir. 2020); see also Hansen v.