United States v. Elliott
[…] Missouri v. McNeely , 569 U.S. 141, 148, 133 S.Ct. 1552, 1558, 185 L.Ed.2d 696 (2013). Thus, the Court must resolve whether Elliott's warrantless, nonconsensual blood test was a reasonable search under the Fourth Amendment. If the test constituted an unreasonable search, then the exclusionary rule – absent an applicable exception – operates to suppress Elliott's test results. See Mapp v. Ohio , 367 U.S. 643, 81 S.Ct. 1684, 6 L.Ed.2d 1081 (1961).

I. Oklahoma Statutes Title 47 Section 753

As an initial matter, O.S. 47:753(A) prohibits officers from conducting nonconsensual BAC testing of a conscious suspect under arrest for driving under the influence of an intoxicating substance "except upon the issuance of a search warrant or unless the investigating officer has probable cause to believe that the person under arrest, while intoxicated, has operated the motor vehicle in such a manner as to have caused the death or serious physical injury of any other person or persons." Thus, Oklahoma law substantially limits the circumstances in which police officers may obtain a blood sample from a drunk driving suspect without a warrant or the suspect's consent.