Case No. 18 CR 286
[…] Although Title III authorizes interception only where an enumerated offense is being investigated, it does not limit the use of intercepted communications to prosecutions involving enumerated offenses. The government may use intercepted communications to prosecute offenses not contained in the interception order if it meets the requirements of 18 U.S.C. § 2517(5), which states:
When an investigative or law enforcement officer, while engaged in intercepting wire, oral, or electronic communications in the manner authorized herein, intercepts wire, oral, or electronic communications relating to offenses other than those specified in the order of authorization or approval, the contents thereof, and evidence derived therefrom, may be disclosed or used as provided in subsections (1) and (2) of this section. Such contents and any evidence derived therefrom may be used under subsection (3) of this section when authorized or approved by a judge of competent jurisdiction where such judge finds on subsequent application that the contents were otherwise intercepted in accordance with provisions of the chapter. Such application shall be made as soon as practicable.18 U.S.C. § 2517(5).