United States v. Elhorr
[…] Alternatively, the government asserts that Defendant has not established that he is entitled to the relief requested.

Under the Second Chance Act, the BOP may place prisoners in a residential reentry center or home confinement during the final months of their terms of imprisonment to prepare them for reentry into the community. See 18 U.S.C. § 3624(c). The BOP evaluates inmates for any pre-release placement 17 to 19 months before their release date and makes a determination based on the factors set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b). See § 3624(c)(4); Sacora v. Thomas, 628 F.3d 1059, 1067 (9th Cir. 2010). One of these factors is "any statement by the court that imposed the sentence . . . recommending a type of penal or correctional facility as appropriate." § 3621(b)(4). A recommendation from the sentencing court is non-binding on the BOP and usually made at the time judgment is entered. Defendant cites to a number of cases in which courts made such recommendations after sentencing.