United States v. Edwards
[…] (Id. ¶ 6.) He collects disability because of his mental health and works as a Flagger Force flagger. (Id. ¶ 5-6.) Edwards is current on his probationary financial obligations and does not owe restitution. (Id. ¶ 8.) He is in a committed relationship with someone who is also gainfully employed. (Id. ¶ 5.)

Edwards's probation officer has not recommended early termination, following her office's general policy to not do so unless 18 or less months of supervision remain. (Id. ¶ 9.)

II

18 U.S.C. § 3564(c) permits a court to shorten a defendant's term of probation “after considering the factors set forth in [18 U.S.C. §] 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable . . . if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant and the interest of justice.” 18 U.S.C. § 3564(c).