United States v. Edwards
[…] The April 9, 2020 request (Doc. 290, pp. 5-6), the April 16, 2020 denial by the warden (Id. at p. 7), the April 23, 2020 appeal of the warden's denial (Id. at p. 8), the May 13, 2020 response of the Regional Director (Doc. 292, p. 51), and the June 5, 2020 appeal of the Regional Director's denial (Id. at p. 50) all confirm that Edwards requested home confinement, not compassionate release.

In Edwards's other grievances, Edwards failed to exhaust his administrative remedies. Under Section 3582(c)(1)(A), the first step in exhausting administrative remedies for any inmate is to submit a compassionate release request to the warden. See also 28 C.F.R. § 571.61(a) ("A request for a motion under [Section] 3582(c)(1)(A) shall be submitted to the Warden."); 28 C.F.R. §§ 571.60-.64 ("Compassionate Release Procedures for the Implementation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 3582(c)(1)(A) and 4205(g)"). There are two ways in which an inmate may satisfy the second step in exhausting administrative remedies.