United States v. Edwards
[…] In Edwards's motion to reconsider, he notes that around September 16, 2019, he submitted a BP-8 form to his counselor and the BP-8 form has gone with no reply (Doc. 284, p. 3). This does not satisfy the first step in the exhaustion process because an inmate must submit a compassionate release request to the warden, not a counselor. 28 C.F.R. § 571.61(a) ("A request for a motion under [Section] 3582(c)(1)(A) shall be submitted to the Warden.").

Additionally, on May 27, 2020, Edwards submitted a form BP-9 for case number 1022301-F1, requesting compassionate release (Doc. 292, p. 46). On June 2, 2020, this request was denied by the warden (Id. at p. 49).