United States v. Edwards
[…] 06/08/2015

$25.00

06/09/2016

$100.00

09/13/2016

$100.00

10/24/2016

$200.00

02/07/2017

$400.00

Consequently, Edwards has paid only a total of $900.00, with the first $100.00 applied to the special assessment and the remaining $800.00 applied to the restitution principal. The Government confirms that Edwards's restitution remains outstanding to the extent of the present balance of $418,939.00 and that no interest accrues on this debt. The court previously entered an order (#122) acknowledging that it "intended to waive the assessment of interest on the court ordered restitution." 18 U.S.C. § 3612(f)(3)(a) ("If the court determines that the defendant does not have the ability to pay interest under this subsection, the court may waive the requirement for interest."). The court finds that Edwards has not established that he has satisfied his restitution requirement. Indeed, he appears to have attempted to defraud the Government yet again by submitting another false, fictitious, or fraudulent claim.